KFAI News

SPECIAL TONIGHT-9:00PM: ELECTION COVERAGE with ANDY DRISCOLL & MICHELLE ALIMORADI-KFAI FM 90.3/106.7 & Streaming LIVE KFAI.org

ELECTION DAY IN ST. PAUL!!! You have until 8:00PM to cast your ballot as responsible citizens of the city. In addition to having a bit of fun with the new Ranked Choice Voting system for City Council, you have a chance to step to the plate to pick your legislative leadership and school officials for the next four years.

THEN - LISTEN IN TONIGHT!

9:00PM-ON KFAI , Michelle Alimoradi and Andy Driscoll will be co-anchoring ELECTION NIGHT COVERAGE - featuring guests:

JOE MANSKY - Director, Ramsey County Elections Bureau

YUSEF MGENI,Ward One activist and former St. Paul Schools Minority Education Director 

KAZOUA KONG-THAO -Retiring School Board Member

 

[NO PHOTO AVAILABLE for Anne White]

ANNE WHITE - Union Park Community Council Board Member and its Land Use Chair, as well as President of the Central Corridor group - District Councils Collaborative of St. Paul & Minneapolis.

TUNE IN at 9:00 - KFAI FM 90.3/106.7 or Streaming LIVE at www.KFAI.org

SPECIAL: ELECTION COVERAGE with ANDY DRISCOLL & MICHELLE ALIMORADI-AUDIO BELOW

On-air date: 
Tue, 11/08/2011

ELECTION DAY IN ST. PAUL!!! HEAR IT INSIDE!

It tested - successfully thus far - the new Ranked Choice Voting system for electing the City Council, and one race will go to a second choice count - Ward 2 - where incumbent Dave Thune was being challenged by two active campaigners - Green Party-endorsed Jim Ivey and artist and picture framing independent Bill Hosko. Cynthia Schanno and Sharon Anderson will be dropped from contention following their low vote totals.

Other highlights: Two first-round victories in multi-candidate races: Ward 1 incumbent Melvin Carter III won more decisively than some thought he might - with 62% of the vote over closest challenger Johnny Howard. In Ward 3, DFL-endorsed Chris Tolbert eked out a 51% majority to defeat his closest rival, independent John Mannillo.

In a very tight two-way race, challenger Amy Brendmoen barely defeated incumbent two-term Ward 5 councilmember Lee Helgen.

Other races were slam-dunks for incumbents: Ward 4 incumbent Russ Stark marched through with 77% of the vote over Curtis Stock; Ward 6 incumbent Dan Bostrom was chllenged more closely by Green Party-endorsed Bee Kevin Xiong and Ward 7's Kathy Lantry ran unopposed.

Of the ten candidates in the School Board race, all four DFL-endorsed contenders walked into office, including incumbents Anne Carroll and Keith Hardy and newcomers Louise Seeba and Mary Doran. 

TTT's Michelle Alimoradi and Andy Driscoll co-anchored Tuesday evening's coverage, which featured guests:

KAZOUA KONG-THAO - Retiring School Board Member

ANNE WHITE - Union Park Community Council Board Member and its Land Use Chair, as well as Past President of the Central Corridor group, District Councils Collaborative of St. Paul & Minneapolis.

YUSEF MGENI - Ward One activist; retired St. Paul Schools Director of Education Equity; former Executive Director of The Urban Coalition


62:24 minutes (114.26 MB)